Justinian Capital SPC v. WestLB AG, No. 155, — N.Y.3d —, 2016 WL 6270071 (N.Y. Oct. 27, 2016)
[…] “Sham transaction” violates champerty statute … New York Court of Appeals: Court affirms dismissal of multi-hundred million dollar lawsuit against German bank. Assignment of securities for the sole purpose of enabling the assignee to bring suit deemed champertous.
Justinian Capital SPC v. WestLB AG, No. 155, — N.Y.3d —, 2016 WL 6270071 (N.Y. Oct. 27, 2016)
New York’s champerty statute (Judiciary Law § 489(1)) restricts individuals and corporations from purchasing or taking an assignment of notes or other securities “with the intent and for the purpose of bringing an action or proceeding thereon.” Courts have construed this prohibition narrowly so that it applies only where the acquirer’s primary purpose is to bring suit on the security. Moreover, § 489(2) establishes a “safe harbor” exempting otherwise champertous transactions in notes or securities “having an aggregate purchase price of at least five hundred thousand dollars” from the prohibition.
The Court of Appeals held that a German bank’s assignment to “a Cayman Islands shell company with little or no assets” of notes originally worth some €180 million, but which had “lost much (if not all) of their value,” was champertous as a matter of law.