Gulf LNG Energy, LLC v. Eni S.p.A., 219 N.Y.S.3d 17 (1st Dep’t Sep. 24, 2024).
[…] Under Section 207 of the FAA, parties have three years to seek confirmation of international awards falling under the Conventions. However, the recognition and enforcement of awards in investor-state disputes governed by the Convention on the Settlement of Investment Disputes between States and Nationals of Other States (the “ICSID Convention”) fall outside the FAA. The ICSID Convention is adopted into federal law by another statute, 22 U.S.C. §1650a (the “Investment Disputes Act”). Section 1650a is silent on the time for seeking recognition and enforcement of investor-state awards. But it does require that ICSID awards “shall be given the same full faith and credit as if the award were a final judgment of a court of general jurisdiction of one of the several States.”
In Webuild v.