O’Neal Constructors, LLC v. DRT America, LLC, 991 F.3d 1376, 1378 (11th Cir. 2021).
[…] With O’Neal’s motion to confirm also pending before the Northern District of Georgia, the two cases were consolidated. The court denied DRT’s motion to vacate and confirmed the award. In denying the motion to vacate, the court held that DRT had failed to serve the motion within three months of the issuance of the award, as required by FAA, § 12. The Eleventh Circuit Court of Appeals, which has jurisdiction over appeals from federal courts sitting in Georgia, affirmed the dismissal of the motion to vacate.
The Eleventh Circuit first noted that Section 12 requires a motion to vacate to be served “as prescribed by law for service of a notice of motion in an action in the same court.” Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 5 therefore provides the relevant service requirements.