O’Neal Constructors, LLC v. DRT America, LLC, 991 F.3d 1376, 1378 (11th Cir. 2021).
[…] Serving motion to vacate by email does not constitute proper service within three months, as required by FAA, § 12, absent receiving party’s express consent to email service.
O’Neal Constructors, LLC v. DRT America, LLC, 991 F.3d 1376, 1378 (11th Cir. 2021).
The Federal Arbitration Act (FAA) imposes strict procedural requirements on motions to vacate an arbitral award. Among them is the requirement in 9 U.S.C. § 12 that a motion to vacate “must be served upon the adverse party or his attorney within three months after the award is filed or delivered.” O’Neal is a reminder that failure to adhere strictly to the FAA’s service requirements is fatal to a motion to vacate.